Operating business80% entry signalMarket screen6 sourced figuresExecution decidesdistribution

Defence Logistics, Sustainment & Global Supply Chain Contracting

SoftwareTypically runs on Practice management, time and billing, and a specialist tool per profession — the densest vertical-software territory in the economy. · no software market screened here yet — the industry page
Prepared 2026-10-21

The industry — Management consulting services

Base industry report for 54161 →
Establishments · CanadaA
16,881
with employees · summed from 6-digit industries
Under 10 employeesA
91%
most common size: 1–4
Establishments · USA
178,359
Employment · USA
1,367,966
7.7 per establishment
Payroll · USA
$145.8B
$107k per employee

Of 16,881 Canadian establishments with employees, 91% have fewer than ten — an industry of very small operators.

Entry signal — what decides who wins here

Execution decides
Structure decides One thing must be true Execution decides

The hurdles here are ones a better operator clears. That is not a promise of success — it is the absence of a structural reason you cannot win.

What you would have to beat

Get to the buyer. The product is reachable and the need is real; the channel is owned by someone else, and a route to it — a partner, a reseller, a trade relationship, a book of clients bought outright — is what has to be built.

How it was read
Binding constraintUNVERIFIEDdistribution — Executional — a better operator can move it.
How fragmented the field isA91% of establishments have fewer than ten employees — Fragmented — there is share to take and no scale operator to displace.
What it costs to be in the businessUNVERIFIEDlow capital — The structural profile of subsector 541, inherited by every industry beneath it.
How many new establishments are still tradingA
Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services, US · opened 2020
83.3%
1 year
64%
3 years
50.8%
5 years
34.3%
10 years
opened 2015

Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.

This is not a probability of success, and it is not a verdict on you. No survival probability is published per market, and inventing one would be worse than saying so. What the bar reads is how much of the outcome sits inside an operator's control: green means the hurdles are ones a better operator clears, red means the binding constraint is capital, an asset or a permission rather than execution. Someone arriving with an advantage this screen did not assume can win a market shown in red.

Companies named in this market · 9

The binding constraint — distribution

The money is real and it is not shrinking. The Defense Logistics Agency alone obligated $55.9B in contracts in FY2025 [A], and the Army's LOGCAP V vehicle has carried $12.5B of task orders since 2019 [A]. But this work is never sold in an open market. It reaches a contractor only through a contract vehicle the contractor already holds, and those vehicles are awarded on past performance at the same scale. LOGCAP V went to exactly four companies in April 2019: KBR, V2X, Fluor and the Amentum–Parsons joint venture. Two of them, KBR and V2X, hold 91% of the obligated dollars [A]. The follow-on goes the other way for a newcomer. The Army's July 2026 notices say LOGCAP VI will merge LOGCAP, Army Pre-Positioned Stock and EAGLE into one global MATOC [A], which makes the next door larger and fewer firms can fit through it. The margins do not pay for the wait either. On filed results, V2X earned a 4.3% operating margin and Fluor's Mission Solutions segment 3.5% in 2025 [A]. The primes are also consolidating: PAE and DynCorp are now Amentum, and Vectrus and Vertex are now V2X. That leaves fewer large buyers of subcontract work. The one opening is the LOGCAP VI Small Business Suite. Under it, a small business would own the steady-state work at Army logistics readiness centres, and a large prime would be activated only on a formal mobilisation [A]. That opening is for small firms that already have readiness-centre past performance, not for a new company. A new entrant would also need a facility clearance, an auditable cost system and CMMC certification before it could bid. Distribution decides it: the buyer can be reached only through vehicles an entrant cannot hold.

Market scaleinternationalunit: one contract vehicle — an IDIQ or MATOC such as LOGCAP V or a DLA prime-vendor track

The buyer is national: the U.S. Army, DLA and allied ministries. The work is done worldwide, and LOGCAP V's task orders run from Kuwait and Iraq to INDOPACOM. Firms compete one vehicle at a time. Only holders of that vehicle can bid for its orders, so the real market is the handful of awardees on each vehicle, not every logistics firm.

Defense Logistics Agency contract obligations, FY2025A $55.94B, fourth inside DoD after the Navy ($176.6B), Army ($107.5B) and Air Force ($98.4B) (USAspending, FY2025 Oct 2024–Sep 2025)
LOGCAP V task-order obligations by holder, cumulative since April 2019A KBR $5.87B (19 orders), V2X $5.52B (10), Amentum Parsons Logistics $0.64B (6), Fluor Intercontinental $0.48B (3): $12.5B in total, 91% to KBR and V2X (USAspending, read 21 Oct 2026)
Largest DLA contract recipients, FY2025A AmerisourceBergen Drug $7.44B; Atlantic Diving Supply $5.61B; W.S. Darley $1.47B; Noble Supply & Logistics $0.90B; SupplyCore $0.80B; ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics $0.75B (USAspending)
LOGCAP VI acquisition shapeA One global MATOC consolidating LOGCAP, Army Pre-Positioned Stock and EAGLE, plus a separate Small Business Suite; RFIs posted by ACC-Rock Island in July 2026, primary NAICS 561210; no solicitation yet (SAM.gov)
Canadian establishments with employeesA 16,881 for all of NAICS 54161 management consulting (Statistics Canada, December 2023); 13,984 employ one to four people and 6 employ 500 or more
US establishments, NAICS 54161A 178,359 establishments, 1,367,966 employees (US Census County Business Patterns, 2022)
I

Who you would be competing with

The operators already at scale here, and whoever is buying these businesses. In most of these industries the competition an entrant meets is local, so this is who sets the terms rather than a list of everyone in the trade.

Largest operator
Amentum Holdings (NYSE: AMTM — Chantilly, Virginia), the largest pure-play sustainment and supply-chain contractor, with KBR and V2X holding most LOGCAP V dollars
Scale
Amentum FY2025 (year ended 3 Oct 2025) revenue $14.393B, of which the Global Engineering Solutions segment (platform engineering, sustainment and supply chain management) was $8.850B; total backlog $47.1B, rising to $48.2B at 3 July 2026. The U.S. federal government was 81% of revenue.
Concentration
No share is published for the industry. On the one vehicle where the government's own data allows a share: of $12.5B obligated under LOGCAP V task orders, KBR holds $5.87B, V2X $5.52B, Amentum Parsons Logistics Services $0.64B and Fluor Intercontinental $0.48B (USAspending, read 21 Oct 2026).
Others in the field
KBR (Mission Technology Solutions, which KBR plans to spin off into a separate listed company), V2X, Fluor Mission Solutions, Parsons (Amentum's LOGCAP V joint-venture partner), and the DLA prime and tailored-logistics vendors: Atlantic Diving Supply (ADS), SupplyCore, Noble Supply & Logistics and ASRC Federal. V2X's 10-K also names Valiant Integrated Services, Leidos, SAIC, General Dynamics, AAR and M1 Support Services as principal competitors.
Lock-in mechanism
Vehicle lock. Work flows only to holders of the IDIQ (LOGCAP V since April 2019; DLA prime-vendor and MRO Prime Vendor II orders), the vehicle lasts five to ten years, and the next one is scored on past performance. V2X's largest single order, the LOGCAP V Kuwait task order, began in July 2021 and is expected to run to June 2030.
Price movement
Not assessed as a price. The thin margins show who sets the price: in 2025 V2X earned a 4.3% operating margin on $4.48B and Fluor Mission Solutions 3.5% on $2.72B, and most of the work is cost-plus (63% of Amentum's FY2025 revenue).
Is the buyer consolidating?
Yes — Consolidation runs on both sides. The government is merging programmes: LOGCAP VI combines LOGCAP, Army Pre-Positioned Stock and EAGLE into one global MATOC. The contractors have merged too: Amentum's lineage includes DynCorp and PAE, it took Jacobs' Critical Mission Solutions in September 2024, and V2X is the July 2022 merger of Vectrus and Vertex.
F

Financials & market size — sourced

Figures that came from a filing, a results release or reputable reporting, each carrying its evidence tier.

Amentum revenue and Global Engineering Solutions segment, FY2025A $14.393B total; GES $8.850B (+38%, mostly from the CMS merger) with $667M segment Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP measure)
Amentum nine months to 3 July 2026A revenue $10.205B vs $10.468B (−2.5%); GES $5.943B vs $6.421B (−7.4%); backlog $48.2B
KBR Mission Technology Solutions, fiscal 2025A revenue $5.581B (flat on $5.555B), operating income $463M; MTS backlog $12.712B at 2 Jan 2026
V2X revenue, margin and backlog, 2025A $4.480B revenue, $194.3M operating income (4.3%), total backlog $11.1B (down $1.4B); first half 2026 revenue $2.511B, +19.9%
V2X concentration on one LOGCAP V orderA Kuwait Task Order: $441.6M, 9.9% of 2025 revenue; award about $2.9B, running to June 2030
Fluor Mission Solutions, 2025A revenue $2.720B, segment profit $94M (3.5%), backlog $2.189B down from $2.727B
$

Market size, derived

Built from the competitor set upward rather than quoted from a forecast. Published TAMs in these categories are frequently reverse-engineered from each other, so any published figure is checked against the vendor arithmetic rather than trusted on its own.

Revenue floor
$27.2B

Disclosed revenue from 4 of 9 named vendors. The market is at least this large.

Implied total — revenue ÷ share
—

No vendor has both a disclosed revenue and a published share.

Published forecast
—Floor only

Only a revenue floor is known — the true market is larger by whatever the undisclosed vendors earn.

Competitor set · 9 named · 4 disclose revenue

NameRevenueShareNote
Amentum HoldingsNYSE: AMTMA $14.4B — FY2025 revenue, year ended 3 Oct 2025 (10-K filed 25 Nov 2025); GES segment $8.850B
KBRNYSE: KBRA $5.6B — Mission Technology Solutions segment revenue, fiscal year ended 2 Jan 2026; company total $7.786B
V2XNYSE: VVXA $4.5B — 2025 revenue (10-K filed 23 Feb 2026)
FluorNYSE: FLRA $2.7B — Mission Solutions segment revenue, 2025; LOGCAP V holder through Fluor Intercontinental
ParsonsNYSE: PSNA not disclosed — Partner in Amentum Parsons Logistics Services LLC, the fourth LOGCAP V holder ($0.64B obligated). Parsons' own figures were not opened for this record.
Atlantic Diving Supply (ADS)A not disclosed — Virginia Beach. The second-largest DLA contract recipient in FY2025 at $5.61B obligated (USAspending). Obligations are not revenue, and ADS publishes no revenue.
SupplyCoreA not disclosed — Rockford, Illinois. $0.80B of DLA obligations in FY2025; MRO Prime Vendor II orders December 2025 and June 2026 (USAspending).
ASRC FederalA not disclosed — ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics: $0.75B of DLA obligations in FY2025; MRO Prime Vendor II orders December 2025 and June 2026 (USAspending).
Noble Supply & LogisticsA not disclosed — $0.90B of DLA obligations in FY2025 (USAspending). Ownership not verified for this record.

Evidence

Evidence. Company figures come from each company's latest filing on EDGAR (data.sec.gov / Archives). Amentum: FY2025 10-K filed 25 Nov 2025 and 10-Q for the quarter to 3 July 2026. Its FY2026 10-K was not yet filed on 21 Oct 2026. KBR: 10-K for the year ended 2 Jan 2026 and Q2 2026 10-Q. V2X: 2025 10-K and Q2 2026 10-Q. Fluor: 2025 10-K. Segment figures were read from the segment tables, not the headline bullets [A]. Amentum's GES Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP figure the company reports. LOGCAP V holders and obligations come from USAspending's IDV records W52P1J19D0044–47 and their child-award totals. These are obligations, not revenue, read 21 Oct 2026 [A]. DLA totals and top recipients come from USAspending's FY2025 contract obligations; obligations are not revenue [A]. The LOGCAP VI structure comes from the two ACC-Rock Island notices on SAM.gov (HTRO Matrix RFI, 24 July 2026; Small Business Suite RFI PANROC-P-0000-025256) [A]. A December 2025 trade article gives an $82B ceiling and a February 2027 award date; that is an aggregator figure [C], it predates the July RFIs, and it is not on the record. Amentum's $77M GSA logistics award for Japan (INDOPACOM) was read in the company's 17 June 2026 release [A]. "GSCM" (Global Supply Chain Management) appears only as Amentum's internal organisation name in job postings [C]. It is not a reporting segment, and no GSCM revenue is disclosed. Not established: the industry's total size beyond these vehicles, the margin on any single task order, the ownership of ADS and Noble, and anything about Canadian defence logistics contracting (DND / PSPC), which was not researched. The Statistics Canada and Census counts cover all of management consulting. The primes in this record are mostly not coded to 54161, and the Army codes LOGCAP VI under 561210. The cut factor is analyst judgment.

↔

Software serving this industry

Vertical software markets filed along the same branch of NAICS — who sells to these businesses, and who an entrant would have to displace.

No vertical software market has been recorded along this branch yet. The base industry report says what the subsector typically runs on.

Other records in this industry