Vertical software32% entry signalMarket screen12 sourced figuresStructure decidesentry cost + regulatory drag

Defence Mission Command & C5ISR Software — Command and Control, ISR Data Fusion and Battle Management

Prepared 2026-10-08

The buyer population — Defence services

Base industry report for 9111 →
Establishments · CanadaA
13
with employees
Under 10 employeesA
38%
most common size: 500+

Of 13 Canadian establishments with employees, 38% have fewer than ten — an industry where large establishments carry real weight. Each of those is one potential account, before any filter for size or fit.

Entry signal — what decides who wins here

Structure decides
Structure decides One thing must be true Execution decides

The binding constraint is not executional. Being better than the incumbent does not, by itself, get you in — this one is cleared with capital, an asset, or a permission.

What you would have to beat

Raise or borrow the entry ticket, or buy an operator who has already paid it. The barrier is money rather than permission, so it yields to a balance sheet — and an acquisition is usually cheaper than a start.

How it was read
Binding constraintUNVERIFIEDentry cost + regulatory drag — Capital — being better does not, by itself, clear it.
Measured inputsUNVERIFIEDnot applied — This is a software market. The industry’s business counts describe its BUYERS, not the market being entered, so they are left out of the signal.

This is not a probability of success, and it is not a verdict on you. No survival probability is published per market, and inventing one would be worse than saying so. What the bar reads is how much of the outcome sits inside an operator's control: green means the hurdles are ones a better operator clears, red means the binding constraint is capital, an asset or a permission rather than execution. Someone arriving with an advantage this screen did not assume can win a market shown in red.

Companies named in this market · 10

The binding constraint — entry cost + regulatory drag

Command-and-control, ISR data-fusion and battle-management software is bought by a handful of defence ministries, mostly through sole-source or prototype vehicles, and the US market has just been written into long-term programmes for two vendors. Palantir is the incumbent: government revenue was $2,402.3M in FY2025 (up 53%), $1.9B of it from US government customers, on $4,475.4M total [A]. Its Maven Smart System began as a $480M five-year IDIQ in May 2024; in May 2025 the Pentagon raised the ceiling by $795M to nearly $1.3B through 2029, with more than 20,000 active users [B]. In August 2025 the Army folded 75 contracts (15 prime, 60 related) into one 10-year Palantir enterprise agreement with a ceiling of up to $10B, removing reseller pass-through fees [B], and a 9 March 2026 Deputy Secretary memo directs that Maven become a formal program of record, with a dedicated budget line and a place in the Future Years Defense Program, targeted before the end of September 2026 [B]. NATO bought a Maven Smart System for Allied Command Operations in March 2025 (NCIA announcement; NCIA returned 403 and was not opened) [C]. The challenger is not a start-up either: Anduril leads the Army's Next Generation Command and Control (NGC2) prototype under a $99.6M, 11-month OTA from PEO C3N (18 July 2025) for the 4th Infantry Division, with Palantir, Govini, Striveworks, Microsoft and others on its team [B]; it raised $5B at a $61B valuation in May 2026 and says revenue doubled to $2.2B in 2025 [B]. The other seats are held by primes and by Europe's sovereign champions: L3Harris (Communication Systems $5,673M, plus national command and control inside ISR) [A], Leidos (National Security & Digital $7,611M) [A], Elbit Systems (C4I and Cyber $930.9M of $7,938.6M, up 16% on command-and-control and radio sales in Europe and Israel) [A], and Systematic of Aarhus, whose SitaWare is the British Army's headquarters C2 (1,400 more licences in 2023 for every brigade and division under Programme THEIA) and which earned EUR 299.6M revenue and EUR 107.6M EBIT in 2024/25, founder-owned and debt-free [A for its own figures]. Funded specialists sit in the gaps: Air (formerly Govini: $150M led by Bain Capital at $1.25B, ~$100M ARR, the NGC2 logistics layer) [B], Vannevar Labs ($75M Series B, 2023) [B], Helsing in Germany (EUR 600M at EUR 12B, June 2025) [B], and Second Front Systems, which sells ATO accreditation itself as a service [B]. Entry cost and regulatory drag decide it. A newcomer needs facility and personnel clearances, Impact Level and FedRAMP authorisations (Palantir lists FedRAMP, IL2, IL4, IL5 and IL6 as risk factors to keep, not to win) [A], ITAR/EAR export control on the software, and an Authority to Operate on each network before a user can log in. The buyer side is concentrating rather than fragmenting: the Army's enterprise agreement and Maven's program-of-record status turn the incumbent into the default, and NGC2 is being competed among teams that already include the incumbent. In Canada the buyer is the Department of National Defence; its Palantir purchases have been small and politically contested (a plan to spend $7.4M a year on Palantir software, which DND said it had 'inadvertently omitted' to announce, July 2026) [B]. CANSEC and CADSI are where Canadian suppliers meet DND, but no Canadian C2 software vendor was found with a disclosed programme. How this differs from its neighbours: 9111-govcon-compliance-and-clearance-management-software is the contractor's back office (DCAA accounting, CMMC); 336410-aerospace-defence-and-space-systems is the hardware-and-platform industry record; this record is the mission software a ministry runs on its own networks. 9131 public-safety CAD/911 is the civilian dispatch analogue and shares no vendors except through Microsoft-class platforms.

I

The incumbent

Who owns this market and who is coming for it. Fields a screen never reached say so rather than guessing.

Incumbent
Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ: PLTR) — Gotham, AIP and the Maven Smart System; US Army enterprise agreement up to $10B
Scale
FY2025 Government segment revenue $2,402.3M (+53%), US government $1.9B, of $4,475.4M total; government remaining deal value $4.4B [A]. Maven Smart System IDIQ ceiling nearly $1.3B through 2029, >20,000 active users (May 2025) [B]
Share
Not published. No source gives a share of C2/ISR-fusion software spending; Palantir's 10-K does not size the market
Challengers
Anduril Industries (Lattice; leads the Army NGC2 prototype); L3Harris Technologies (radios, Link 16, national C2); Leidos (mission software); Elbit Systems (C4I and Cyber); Systematic (SitaWare, Denmark); BigBear.ai (decision support, Ask Sage); Air, formerly Govini (acquisition and sustainment analytics, NGC2 logistics); Vannevar Labs (foreign-text intelligence); Second Front Systems (ATO platform); Helsing (Germany, AI defence software, EUR 600M Series D) — Helsing's homepage is behind a bot checkpoint and is not in the companies file; also named on the NGC2 team but not researched: Striveworks, Instant Connect Enterprise, Research Innovations, Microsoft
Lock-in mechanism
Very high, and partly written into law and budget. Every deployment needs an Authority to Operate on each network and classification level; Palantir holds FedRAMP, IL2, IL4, IL5 and IL6 authorisations and treats keeping them as a risk factor [A]; Second Front sells accreditation itself, citing a DoD ATO in 58 days for one customer [B, company claim]. The Army's 10-year enterprise agreement consolidated 75 contracts into one Palantir vehicle with reviews every 18-24 months [B], and Maven's program-of-record designation gives it a dedicated budget line in the FYDP [B]. Customers are long-tenured: Palantir's top three have been with it an average of ten years [A]. Termination for convenience exists in most contracts, so lock-in is operational and budgetary rather than contractual
Price movement
Moving to enterprise licences with volume discounts, not downward per seat. The Army agreement was justified by volume discounts and removal of reseller pass-through fees [B]; Maven's ceiling was raised for 'additional software licenses' [B]. No unit price or per-user licence figure was found in any official source
Is the buyer consolidating?
Yes — Buyers are consolidating purchases onto fewer vehicles: the US Army folded 75 Palantir contracts into one enterprise agreement (Aug 2025); oversight of Maven moves from NGA to the CDAO program office and it becomes a program of record (memo 9 Mar 2026); NATO bought one Maven system for Allied Command Operations (Mar 2025). Vendors consolidate too: BigBear.ai bought Ask Sage (Dec 2025); Leidos bought Kudu Dynamics (FY2025). In Canada, DND buys centrally through PSPC, in small and contested tranches
F

Financials & market size — sourced

Figures that came from a filing, a results release or reputable reporting, each carrying its evidence tier.

Palantir FY2025 revenue by segmentA Government $2,402.3M (+53%); Commercial $2,073.2M (+60%); total $4,475.4M; US government $1.9B (vs $1.2B)
Palantir contracted backlog, 31 Dec 2025A RPO $4.1B (38% within 12 months); total remaining deal value $11.2B, government $4.4B
Maven Smart System IDIQ (OSD, Palantir USG)B $480M five-year IDIQ, May 2024; ceiling raised by $795M to nearly $1.3B through 2029, May 2025
US Army–Palantir enterprise agreement, Aug 2025B Ceiling up to $10B over 10 years; consolidates 75 contracts (15 prime, 60 related); reassessed every 18-24 months
Army NGC2 prototype OTA to Anduril, 18 Jul 2025B $99.6M over 11 months, PEO C3N, 4th Infantry Division; further OTAs for 25th ID and III Corps by commercial solutions opening
Anduril fundingB $5B Series H at $61B (May 2026); $2.5B Series G at $30.5B (Jun 2025); 2025 revenue $2.2B (company)
Elbit Systems C4I and Cyber segment, FY2025A $930.9M (+16%), operating income $55.9M (6.0%); group revenue $7,938.6M; backlog $28.1B
Systematic 2024/25B Revenue EUR 299.6M (+37.4%), EBIT EUR 107.6M, profit after tax EUR 86.0M, 1,283 employees
L3Harris FY2025A Revenue $21,865M; Communication Systems $5,673M; contractual backlog $38.7B
Leidos FY2025A Revenue $17,174M; National Security & Digital $7,611M; backlog $49.0B ($9.7B funded)
BigBear.ai FY2025A Revenue $127.7M (US government $114.7M); backlog ~$248M
Canada DND Palantir licencesB $7.4M a year planned; DND said it 'inadvertently omitted' the contract announcement (IJF, 13 Jul 2026)
$

Market size, derived

Built from the competitor set upward rather than quoted from a forecast. Published TAMs in these categories are frequently reverse-engineered from each other, so any published figure is checked against the vendor arithmetic rather than trusted on its own.

Revenue floor
$53.8B

Disclosed revenue from 6 of 8 named vendors. The market is at least this large.

Implied total — revenue ÷ share
—

No vendor has both a disclosed revenue and a published share.

Published forecast
—Floor only

Only a revenue floor is known — the true market is larger by whatever the undisclosed vendors earn.

Competitor set · 8 named · 6 disclose revenue

NameRevenueShareNote
Palantir TechnologiesNASDAQ: PLTRA $4.5B — FY2025 total revenue; Government segment $2,402.3M (+53%), US government $1.9B; remaining performance obligations $4.1B; total remaining deal value $11.2B, of which government $4.4B. 10-K filed 2026-02-17 — Gotham, Foundry, AIP and Maven Smart System. Maven IDIQ ceiling ~$1.3B through 2029; Army enterprise agreement up to $10B over 10 years (Aug 2025); Maven directed to become a program of record (memo 9 Mar 2026). Top three customers 16% of revenue
Anduril IndustriesB $2.2B — 2025 revenue as stated by the company at its May 2026 Series H (doubled year on year) — company claim, not audited — Lattice software layer plus autonomous hardware. Leads Team Anduril on the Army's NGC2 prototype ($99.6M OTA, Jul 2025, 4th Infantry Division). $5B Series H at $61B (May 2026); $2.5B Series G at $30.5B led by Founders Fund (Jun 2025); more than $11B raised in total
L3Harris TechnologiesNYSE: LHXA $21.9B — FY2025 revenue; Communication Systems $5,673M, backlog $6,935M; group contractual backlog $38.7B. 10-K filed 2026-02-12 — Tactical radios, Link 16 networking (bought for JADC2 per its 10-K) and national command and control within its ISR business. Names Anduril among its non-traditional competitors
LeidosNYSE: LDOSA $17.2B — FY2025 revenue; National Security & Digital $7,611M; total backlog $49.0B ($9.7B funded). 10-K filed 2026-02-17 — Mission software and digital modernization for DoD and the intelligence community; Mission Software also sold to UK and Australian governments. C2 software is not reported separately
Elbit SystemsNASDAQ: ESLTA $7.9B — FY2025 revenue; C4I and Cyber segment $930.9M (+16%, command-and-control and radio sales in Europe and Israel), segment operating income $55.9M; backlog $28.1B, 72% outside Israel. 20-F filed 2026-03-17 — C4ISR systems, data links, tactical radios and battle-management software; main customer the Israel Ministry of Defense. Its 20-F does not name TORCH, so the product line is not itemised here
SystematicB not disclosed — 2024/25 revenue EUR 299.6M (+37.4%), EBIT EUR 107.6M, 1,283 employees; defence is the largest business but not broken out — company release, Dec 2025 — SitaWare C2 suite (Headquarters, Frontline, Edge). British Army: 1,400 more SitaWare Headquarters licences for all brigades and divisions plus NATO's ARRC (Nov 2023, Programme THEIA); Bundeswehr army and navy user. Founder-owned, Aarhus
BigBear.aiNYSE: BBAIA $128M — FY2025 revenue (down from $158.2M); US government $114.7M; backlog ~$248M. 10-K filed 2026-03-02 — Decision-support and analytics for defence and intelligence; bought Ask Sage (generative AI authorised to IL5, IL6 and Top Secret) on 31 Dec 2025. Shown as the scale a listed second-tier vendor reaches
AirB not disclosed — ~$100M ARR reported at its Oct 2025 raise (B); formerly Govini — Formerly Govini. Ark / Enterprise Readiness for acquisition, supply chain and sustainment; NGC2 logistics layer on Team Anduril; 10-year $919M GSA/OUSD(A&S) BPA reported. $150M led by Bain Capital at $1.25B (Oct 2025)
S

Startups & challengers

Newer and smaller vendors going at the incumbent — funded challengers first. Named, not researched to the depth of the field above; a company with a page here links to it.

CompanyStageWhat it doesRaised
Second Front Systems Funded challenger Game Warden: deploys vendor software into accredited, classified and air-gapped DoD environments — ATO as a service —
Vannevar Labs Funded challenger Foreign-text and open-source intelligence workflow (Decrypt) for military and foreign-policy users; 15 agencies and $25M sales at its Series B —

Evidence

Evidence. Sourced 2026-10-21 by direct retrieval. Tier A, opened (SEC /Archives): Palantir FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-17) for segment revenue, US government revenue, RPO, remaining deal value, IL/FedRAMP authorisations, top-customer concentration and tenure; L3Harris FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-12) for revenue, CS segment, backlog, JADC2/Link 16 and its competitor list naming Anduril; Leidos FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-02-17) for revenue, NS&D segment and backlog; Elbit Systems FY2025 20-F (filed 2026-03-17) for the C4I and Cyber segment, backlog and IMOD dependence; BigBear.ai FY2025 10-K (filed 2026-03-02) for revenue, backlog and Ask Sage. Tier B: Washington Technology on the Army–Palantir $10B enterprise agreement (1 Aug 2025) and Anduril's $5B Series H (13 May 2026); Crunchbase News on Anduril's $2.5B Series G led by Founders Fund (5 Jun 2025, more than $6B raised to that date); DefenseScoop on the Maven ceiling increase (23 May 2025) and the 9 March 2026 Feinberg memo (3 Apr 2026); Breaking Defense on the NGC2 OTA (Jul 2025); Systematic's own results release (11 Dec 2025) and British Army SitaWare release (1 Nov 2023); Tectonic on Govini/Air's $150M (14 Oct 2025); Built In SF on Vannevar Labs' $75M Series B (19 Jan 2023); Tech.eu on Helsing's EUR 600M (17 Jun 2025); Second Front's Series C release (13 Sep 2024); the Investigative Journalism Foundation on DND's Palantir licences (13 Jul 2026, headline and subtitle only). air.ai's homepage confirms 'Air, formerly Govini'. Tier C / not opened: NATO's MSS NATO purchase (NCIA and SHAPE returned 403; date 25 Mar 2025 and 'six months' procurement from search summaries only); Anduril's 2025 revenue is the company's own figure. defense.gov returned 403 to robots.txt, so no DoD contract announcement was opened directly — contract values are from the trade press listed above. Market size UNVERIFIED — no official or filed source sizes C2/ISR-fusion software spending; segment figures above mix hardware, radios and services with software. Not established: Elbit TORCH and L3Harris/Leidos C2 product revenue (not itemised in filings), Vannevar Labs funding after 2023, Canadian DND C2 programmes.

#

Where the industry talks

The associations, forums and events where people in this trade actually talk shop — where to listen before entering, and where the first customers are found. Each link was opened on the date shown.

AssociationInternationalA
AFCEA International
afcea.org

Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association — C4ISR and defence IT buyers, primes and software vendors; runs the TechNet conferences

Checked 2026-10-21
AssociationCanadaA
CADSI — Canadian Association of Defence and Security Industries
defenceandsecurity.ca

Canada's defence and security industry association; the main channel between Canadian suppliers and DND/PSPC

Checked 2026-10-21
EventCanadaA
CANSEC 2027
cansec.defenceandsecurity.ca

CADSI's annual show, 2-3 June 2027, Cohere Centre (formerly EY Centre), Ottawa, per its page

Checked 2026-10-21
PublicationInternationalB
Breaking Defense
breakingdefense.com

Defence technology and acquisition news; covered the NGC2 award

Checked 2026-10-21
PublicationUSB
DefenseScoop
defensescoop.com

US military technology news; covers Maven, CDAO and C2 programmes

Checked 2026-10-21

AUSA (ausa.org) bars ClaudeBot in robots.txt and is not listed. NDIA (ndia.org) and National Defense Magazine returned pages that could not be confirmed on the body and are left out. Vendor user conferences are left out.

↔

The businesses it sells to

Operating-business records filed along the same branch of NAICS — the customers of this software, screened as businesses in their own right.

No operating-business record has been written along this branch yet. The base industry report says what the subsector typically runs on.

Other software on this branch