eQMS — Electronic Quality Management for Manufacturers, Medical-Device and Pharma Makers
Entry signal — what decides who wins here
One thing must be trueEntry turns on a single condition that can be named and tested before much is spent. Clear it and this becomes an execution question; fail it and no amount of operating skill helps.
Displace an incumbent the screen found well defended — payments attached to the workflow, data that does not leave, a contract that renews itself. Share here means giving a buyer a reason to break something that currently works, which is a higher bar than being better.
Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.
This is not a probability of success, and it is not a verdict on you. No survival probability is published per market, and inventing one would be worse than saying so. What the bar reads is how much of the outcome sits inside an operator's control: green means the hurdles are ones a better operator clears, red means the binding constraint is capital, an asset or a permission rather than execution. Someone arriving with an advantage this screen did not assume can win a market shown in red.
Companies named in this market · 18
The binding constraint — incumbent vulnerability
The regulated end of this market belongs to a company that already owns the rest of the customer's validated software, and it is still growing at 21%. Veeva's FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31) puts R&D and Quality Solutions subscription revenue at $1,426.6M, up from $1,179.8M, inside total revenue of $3,195.3M, and describes Veeva Quality Cloud — Veeva QMS, Quality Docs, lab and training — as one of four product categories sold to pharma, biotech and MedTech [A]. It names Honeywell, Dassault Systèmes, OpenText, Oracle and IQVIA as the vendors it meets in quality [A]. The other scaled independents have all been priced and absorbed. Honeywell paid $1.3B in cash for Sparta Systems (TrackWise) in a deal announced 2020-12-22, when Sparta claimed 42 of the top 50 pharma firms [B]. Hexagon bought ETQ (founded 1992, 185 staff) in 2022, and ETQ's product now ships as Octave Reliance from Octave Intelligence plc (Nasdaq: OCTV), the Hexagon spin-off that began filing with the SEC in 2026 and does not break Reliance out of $784.9M of first-half revenue [A]. Hg took Ideagen private for £1.1bn in July 2022 [B]; Fortive owns Intelex and PTC owns Arena (both covered on neighbouring records). MasterControl took its first outside money only in December 2022 — $150M led by Sixth Street Growth at a $1.3B valuation, after passing $100M of ARR [B]. Below them, the small-company tier is already funded several times over: Greenlight Guru (more than $120M from JMI Equity, 2021) for medical devices, Qualio ($50M Series B led by Tiger Global, 2021), Dot Compliance ($33M total by its 2022 Series B) and ComplianceQuest ($36M Series A led by Insight Partners, 2019, built on Salesforce) [B]. Lock-in is unusually strong: an eQMS is itself a validated system under 21 CFR Part 11 and ISO 13485, so switching means re-validating, migrating controlled documents with their audit trails, and defending the change to an FDA or notified-body auditor. That protects whoever is installed, and it protects the incumbents more than it opens a door. Incumbent vulnerability decides it — none of the incumbents is weak, the PE owners have already paid for the category, and the open small-company segment is crowded with funded vendors. How this differs from its neighbours: EHS software (541620) manages worker safety, emissions and permits, not product quality — Intelex and Cority sell both, which is why they appear here only as a row. GRC (541514) is enterprise risk, IT-control and audit evidence for SOC 2 and the like. PLM (336) is the design record and bill of materials; Arena straddles the line by selling QMS alongside PLM. MES (333) runs the shop floor — Siemens Opcenter Quality and SAP QM are quality modules inside those suites. The NAICS anchor 3391 (medical equipment and supplies) is where the regulatory pull is strongest; the same buyers sit in 3254 (pharmaceuticals), 336 (transportation equipment, under IATF 16949), 333 (machinery) and 3345 (instruments).
Sectors joined: Medical Devices · Medical Device · Medical Device - AI · Surgical AI · Med Tech
[UNVERIFIED] Sector-to-NAICS mapping is analyst judgment — see data/angel-sector-map.json. Counts are a per-record cross-reference and are not additive across records.
The incumbent
Who owns this market and who is coming for it. Fields a screen never reached say so rather than guessing.
Financials & market size — sourced
Figures that came from a filing, a results release or reputable reporting, each carrying its evidence tier.
The field
Every vendor named on this record, and what each one discloses. Most disclose nothing, which is why the market is not sized.
Competitor set · 14 named · 0 disclose revenue
| Name | Revenue | Share | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veeva (Vault QMS)NYSE: VEEVA | not disclosed | — | Quality is not broken out. FY2026 10-K (year ended 2026-01-31, filed 2026-03-20): total revenues $3,195.311M (+16%); R&D and Quality Solutions subscription $1,426.626M (FY2025 $1,179.771M) plus $321.810M of professional services. The R&D and Quality line also contains the clinical, regulatory and safety suites, so no eQMS figure can be derived — The life-sciences incumbent. Sells QMS as part of the same Vault platform the customer already runs for regulatory and clinical content |
| MasterControlB | not disclosed | — | Private. First outside round: $150M Series A led by Sixth Street Growth at a $1.3B valuation, 2022-12-15; the release claimed more than $100M ARR, over 25% growth and 1,100+ customer companies [B for the round, C for ARR and customers] — Salt Lake City. The largest independent; sells QMS and manufacturing execution to life-sciences makers |
| Sparta Systems (TrackWise)B | not disclosed | — | Not broken out by Honeywell. Honeywell agreed to pay $1.3B in cash to New Mountain Capital, announced 2020-12-22; Sparta then had about 250 staff and 400+ customers including 42 of the top 50 pharma firms and 33 of the top 50 device makers [B]. spartasystems.com now carries Honeywell branding and a © Honeywell International footer [C] — The legacy enterprise standard in pharma, moved to SaaS as TrackWise Digital. Veeva's 10-K names Honeywell as a quality competitor [A] |
| Octave (Reliance, formerly ETQ)NASDAQ: OCTVA | not disclosed | — | Not broken out. Hexagon announced the ETQ acquisition 2022-02-25 (price not disclosed in the coverage opened); ETQ was founded 1992 with 185 staff in Massachusetts [B]. ETQ now redirects to Octave Reliance, '© 2026 Octave Intelligence plc' [C]. Octave's 10-Q for the quarter to 2026-06-30 reports total revenue of $398.4M for the quarter and $784.9M for the six months (2025: $413.3M / $796.1M) with no product split [A] — The configurable enterprise QMS for discrete manufacturers; spun out of Hexagon with its asset-lifecycle and public-safety software in 2026 |
| IdeagenB | not disclosed | — | Private since Hg's £1.1bn take-private completed 2022-07-07 [B]; no revenue published since — Ruddington (Nottingham), UK. Quality, audit and GRC suite; bought ProcessMAP in 2022 [C] |
| IntelexB | not disclosed | — | Fortive-owned (via Industrial Scientific, ~$570M, 2019) — see the EHS record; not broken out — Toronto. Its own site title reads 'Global EHS & Quality Management Software' — the EHS suite with a quality module |
| CorityB | not disclosed | — | Private (Thoma Bravo) — see the EHS record; no revenue published — Toronto. EHS-first; its CorityOne platform lists quality alongside safety, health and environment [C] |
| Arena (PTC)NASDAQ: PTCA | not disclosed | — | Bought by PTC for ~$715M net of cash, 2021 — see the PLM record; PTC does not report Arena separately — Cloud PLM plus QMS for device and electronics makers; its site title reads 'Cloud PLM & QMS Software' |
| Greenlight GuruB | not disclosed | — | Private. More than $120M strategic growth investment from JMI Equity, 2021-06-15, after $2.25M from angels and founders; 500+ medical-device customers at the time [B] — Indianapolis, founded 2013. The best-funded device-only QMS; now also sells clinical-data (EDC) tools |
| QualioB | not disclosed | — | Private. $50M Series B led by Tiger Global with Menlo Ventures, Storm Ventures, MHS Capital, Sorenson Ventures and Frontline Ventures, 2021-05-25, after an $11M Series A in 2020 [B, company release] — Founded in Dublin in 2012; sells to small and mid-size life-sciences companies |
| Dot ComplianceB | not disclosed | — | Private. $23M Series B led by Israel Growth Partners with Vertex Ventures and TPY Capital, 2022-07-20, bringing the total to $33M [B]. A 2024 $17.5M extension was reported in search results but not opened — NOT counted — Israeli; 'since 2015' per its site. Pre-validated eQMS built on Salesforce |
| ComplianceQuestB | not disclosed | — | Private. $36M Series A led by Insight Partners, 2019-09-10 (Tampa dateline), describing itself as an EQMS 'natively built and run on the Salesforce platform' [B]. Its own site returned 403, so it is not in the companies file — The other Salesforce-native entrant, selling across device, pharma and discrete manufacturing |
| QT9C | not disclosed | — | Private; no funding disclosed. Its site says 'serving regulated manufacturers since 2005' and 1,200+ customers [C] — Low-price QMS for small ISO 9001 / ISO 13485 / AS9100 shops |
| Siemens Opcenter Quality / SAP QMC | not disclosed | — | Modules inside conglomerate MES and ERP suites; never broken out. Covered on the MES (333) record — The default for plants already on Siemens or SAP — quality bought as part of the shop-floor or ERP contract, not as a separate eQMS |
Nobody here publishes revenue. The market is not sized for that reason — an estimate built on nothing would only look like knowledge.
Startups & challengers
Newer and smaller vendors going at the incumbent — funded challengers first. Named, not researched to the depth of the field above; a company with a page here links to it.
| Company | Stage | What it does | Raised |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kneat | Funded challenger | Validation lifecycle software for life sciences — the validation work an eQMS must pass, not an eQMS itself | — |
| Scilife | Startup | Brussels-founded eQMS for life sciences; US office in New York since 2023 | — |
| SimplerQMS | Startup | Pre-validated eQMS for small life-sciences companies | — |
| QT9 | Scrappy competitor | Self-funded-looking QMS since 2005 for small regulated manufacturers; no funding disclosed | — |
Vendor landscape
Market leaders, the full paid field, and every open-source alternative. Where a free tier exists it is what sets the price floor, so it is analysis rather than an appendix.
Inside $1,426.6M R&D and Quality subscription revenue, FY2026 [A]
More than $100M ARR claimed, December 2022 [C]; $1.3B valuation [B]
Bought for $1.3B in 2020–21; not broken out [B]
Not broken out of Octave's $784.9M first-half 2026 revenue [A]
Paid field · 10 vendors
Platform bundle with Veeva's regulatory and clinical suites
Private; Sixth Street Growth
Legacy standard, now SaaS
Formerly ETQ; Nasdaq: OCTV parent
JMI Equity
Tiger Global-led Series B
Both venture-funded
Hg, Fortive and Thoma Bravo respectively
Inside PTC
Low price, pre-validated packages
Open source · none — there is no price floor
No open-source eQMS was verified, and the structure explains why. A self-hosted tool moves the whole Part 11 / ISO 13485 validation burden onto the buyer, which is the cost the buyer is paying a vendor to carry. Small manufacturers under plain ISO 9001 do run quality on spreadsheets, shared drives and general-purpose ERP modules — that, not open source, is the real low-end alternative — but no project was checked and none is listed.
The floor here is set by validation, not by price. In most software categories a cheap or free tool caps what the leaders can charge; in regulated quality, the buyer pays for the vendor's validation package and audit history as much as for the features, which is why a $1.3B price for Sparta and a $1.3B valuation for MasterControl coexist with a crowded low end.
Evidence
Evidence. Sourced 2026-10-18. Tier A, opened on EDGAR: Veeva's FY2026 10-K (filed 2026-03-20) for total revenues of $3,195.311M, the R&D and Quality Solutions subscription line of $1,426.626M (FY2025 $1,179.771M), the description of Veeva Quality Cloud, and the competitor sentence naming IQVIA, Dassault Systèmes, OpenText, Oracle and Honeywell; Octave Intelligence plc's 10-Q for the quarter to 2026-06-30 (filed 2026-08-12) for $398.414M quarterly and $784.915M half-year revenue with no product split, and its EDGAR filing list (Form 10-12B from 2026-02-11, 8-K on closing 2026-05-26). Tier B, opened: the Sparta acquisition ($1.3B cash from New Mountain Capital, 400+ customers, ~250 staff) via Control Global; ETQ founding year, staff and Massachusetts HQ via GPS World (price not disclosed there); MasterControl's December 2022 Series A release reprinted by AAP ($150M, Sixth Street Growth, $1.3B valuation, >$100M ARR, 1,100+ companies — ARR and customers are company claims, C); Greenlight Guru's JMI round via Indianapolis Business Journal; Qualio's own Series B release; Dot Compliance's Series B via Globes; ComplianceQuest's Series A release on Newswire; Ideagen's £1.1bn completion via TheBusinessDesk. Tier C: vendor homepages for ownership and positioning — spartasystems.com (Honeywell footer), octave.com Reliance page ('formerly ETQ Reliance', Octave Intelligence plc footer), Intelex, Cority, Arena, QT9 ('since 2005', 1,200+ customers), Scilife, SimplerQMS, Kneat. NOT sourced, stated plainly: eQMS market size is UNVERIFIED and no figure is asserted; no vendor publishes eQMS revenue, so every scale figure is a parent total, a deal price or a company claim. The Hexagon price for ETQ was not found in the coverage that could be opened. Dot Compliance's reported 2024 extension, Kneat's revenue (its investor site returned 403), and the websites of ComplianceQuest, Intellect and AssurX (403 to plain requests) were not verified — Intellect and AssurX are therefore not listed. sap.com disallows crawling and was not fetched. Intelex, Cority, Arena, Siemens and SAP figures are taken from the neighbouring EHS, PLM and MES records rather than re-researched.
Where the industry talks
The associations, forums and events where people in this trade actually talk shop — where to listen before entering, and where the first customers are found. Each link was opened on the date shown.
The quality profession's main body (CQE, CQA certifications); site returned a Cloudflare challenge to plain requests, so not opened
Regulatory affairs for devices and drugs — the people who sign off a QMS change
International Society for Pharmaceutical Engineering; publisher of GAMP 5, the computerised-system validation guide every pharma eQMS is judged against
18–21 October 2026, Washington, DC and virtual, per ISPE's conferences page
Association for the Advancement of Medical Instrumentation; standards and training for device quality
National association of Canada's medical technology industry — the 3391 anchor's trade body
Automotive Industry Action Group; owner of APQP/PPAP core tools used under IATF 16949
Trade magazine for quality assurance and process improvement in manufacturing
Device design, regulatory and quality news
Device engineering and contract-manufacturing trade publication
Reddit (robots.txt disallows all agents) was not checked, so no subreddit is listed. ASQ's World Conference on Quality and Improvement was not listed because asq.org could not be opened.