Restaurant Operations Software
Toast is a payments company that sells a POS. It monetises the top line and has no structural reason to tell an operator where food cost is bleeding — which is where a 3–5% net margin actually goes.
The buyer population — Full-service restaurants
Base industry report for 722511 →- Establishments · CanadaA
- 34,175
- Under 10 employeesA
- 44%
- Establishments · USA
- 257,282
- Employment · USA
- 5,208,895
- Payroll · USA
- $140.1B
Of 34,175 Canadian establishments with employees, 44% have fewer than ten — weighted toward mid-sized establishments. Each of those is one potential account, before any filter for size or fit.
Entry signal — what decides who wins here
Execution decidesThe hurdles here are ones a better operator clears. That is not a promise of success — it is the absence of a structural reason you cannot win.
Measured, not forecast: the share of US establishments opening in one year that were still active later. It counts good operators and bad ones together, which is exactly why it is the honest answer to “what are the odds”. It is for the whole sector rather than this market, and the ten-year figure comes from an older cohort because no younger one has reached ten years.
This is not a probability of success, and it is not a verdict on you. No survival probability is published per market, and inventing one would be worse than saying so. What the bar reads is how much of the outcome sits inside an operator's control: green means the hurdles are ones a better operator clears, red means the binding constraint is capital, an asset or a permission rather than execution. Someone arriving with an advantage this screen did not assume can win a market shown in red.
Companies named in this market · 17
The proposition being tested
Entering full-service restaurants with Invoice-to-menu margin layer — parses supplier invoices, tracks true cost per menu item daily, and flags margin erosion before the month-end P&L for Independent full-service restaurant operators, 3–20 locations.
Pass — ≥5 operators hand over 90 days of supplier invoices AND ≥3 buy a $2,500 margin audit AND parsing accuracy ≥95% across at least 4 distinct distributors
Fail — <2 audits sold, OR parsing accuracy below 90%, OR the audits surface no actionable margin difference
Sectors joined: Restaurant POS · Hospitality Tech
[UNVERIFIED] Sector-to-NAICS mapping is analyst judgment — see data/angel-sector-map.json. Counts are a per-record cross-reference and are not additive across records.
Screen score
7.35Analyst judgment calibrated to the cited evidence, not measurement. Method
The incumbent
Who owns this market, how they are defended, and the specific gap their defence leaves open.
Cost of goods. The incumbent's revenue model is a percentage of sales, so its reporting is sales-side by construction
Market size, derived
Built from the competitor set upward rather than quoted from a forecast. Published TAMs in these categories are frequently reverse-engineered from each other, so any published figure is checked against the vendor arithmetic rather than trusted on its own.
Disclosed revenue from 3 of 4 named vendors. The market is at least this large.
No vendor has both a disclosed revenue and a published share.
Only a revenue floor is known — the true market is larger by whatever the undisclosed vendors earn.
Competitor set · 4 named · 3 disclose revenue
| Name | Revenue | Share | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| ToastNYSE: TOSTA | $6.2B | — | FY2025 revenue — mostly payments volume passed through, with ARR above $2.0B the better software measure |
| PAR TechnologyNYSE: PARA | $456M | — | 2025 revenue, ~two-thirds recurring |
| OloA | $314M | — | TTM to Q2 2025; taken private by Thoma Bravo at ~$2.0B |
| Square (Block) / Lightspeed Restaurant / SpotOnC | not disclosed | — | Not separately disclosed at restaurant level |
Startups & challengers
Newer and smaller vendors going at the incumbent — funded challengers first. Named, not researched to the depth of the field above; a company with a page here links to it.
| Company | Stage | What it does | Raised |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deliverect | Funded challenger | Connects delivery and online orders into restaurant POS and kitchens. | — |
| Lunchbox Technologies | Funded challenger | Online ordering, apps and loyalty for restaurant brands. | — |
| ODEKO | Funded challenger | Supply ordering and delivery platform for independent coffee shops | — |
| Otter Delivery | Funded challenger | Delivery order management and online ordering for restaurants | — |
| Popmenu | Funded challenger | Online menus, ordering, marketing and AI phone answering for restaurants | — |
| Restaurant365 | Funded challenger | Restaurant accounting, inventory and scheduling for multi-unit operators. | — |
| Slice ↗ | Funded challenger | Online ordering, POS and marketing for independent pizzerias | — |
| Snackpass | Funded challenger | Order-ahead and social loyalty app for quick-service restaurants. | $21m |
| Touch Bistro | Funded challenger | iPad POS and restaurant management for independent restaurants. | — |
| Tripleseat | Funded challenger | Event and group sales management for restaurants, hotels and venues | — |
| Dripos | Startup | Point of sale, payroll and operations platform for coffee shops and cafes | — |
| Onaroll | Startup | Rewards and incentives that reduce turnover for restaurant hourly staff | — |
Demand landscape
Addressable market, competitor positions, and where buyer preference is shifting.
Toast's own scale is the cleanest available proxy for spend on restaurant software and payments. Note it is mostly payments take-rate, not software subscription.
~22,000 North American independent full-service operators at 3–20 locations x $3k average ACV. High buyer count, low ticket — the inverse of the grid market.
3–10% over five years. Volume business; efficient self-serve acquisition is the whole game.
Demand indicators
Competitor positions
Share of US restaurant payment volume, not of installed POS. The distinction matters — payment share is where the revenue is.
Positions explicitly against Toast on price and service.
Toronto-based. Strong in independent full-service.
Owns the small and quick-service end.
Digital ordering layer rather than POS — reads the market differently from Toast.
Only Toast's ~16% payment-volume share is published. Installed-base share by vendor is not reliably available and is not estimated here.
Shifting buyer preferences
- Operators increasingly resist bundled payment processing as the price of the software.
- Hardware lock-in is now understood as the switching cost it is, and factored into buying decisions.
- Post-inflation, food cost volatility has moved margin management from a back-office chore to the operator's daily concern.
- Support quality is a recurring and worsening complaint against the scale leader — the standard signature of a company optimising for EBITDA.
Revenue model
Pricing that a real buyer would clear, the volume that follows, and what else the same customer will pay for.
Pricing
$100–$150/mo. Must be self-serve at this price — no sales call survives it.
The wedge sale, and the spec for the product.
Anchors against a $300–$400/mo existing software stack. Must read as small next to that, which caps the ticket and forces volume.
Volume projection
UNVERIFIED. Note the shape versus every other study here: thousands of small customers rather than dozens of large ones. That is a different company — support-heavy, marketing-led, and unforgiving of churn.
Ancillary revenue
'You pay 12% above the regional median for chicken thigh.' The compounding dataset, and the reason to stay subscribed.
The moment the customer acts on the finding.
Adjacent and potentially larger than the subscription — but it changes the business model into brokerage.
Cost structure
What it costs to stand this up and keep it running — and where the supply chain can end the business.
Fixed costs, annual
Invoice parsing is the technical core and the recurring compute cost.
Variable costs
Every distributor formats invoices differently, and regional suppliers are the long tail. This is the scaling risk and the moat simultaneously.
High ticket volume at low ACV. The margin killer in this market — model it before pricing.
At $100–$150/mo the payback period on paid acquisition is unforgiving. Content and operator communities have to carry it.
Supply chain
Two dependencies. POS read access (Toast, Square, TouchBistro all publish APIs — genuinely lower risk than the field-service market) and supplier invoice ingestion, which has no API at all and arrives as PDFs, EDI and paper. The second is the real work, and because it is tedious rather than clever, it is also the durable advantage.
Labour — Canadian and US medians
| Role | CA median | US median |
|---|---|---|
| Food Service Managers US employment 238,430. The buyer, and the person whose time the product saves. | $54,080 | $69,390 |
| Chefs | $47,840 | — |
| Cooks, Restaurant | $37,440 | — |
| Software Developers | $100,006 | $135,980 |
The ROI argument is not labour here — it is food cost. On a restaurant running 30% food cost against $2M revenue, a 1-point improvement is $20,000 a year against a $3,600 subscription.
Execution & risk factors
Regulatory hurdles, whether anything defends the position once it works, and the macro trends acting on it.
Macro trends
The entire premise. If input prices stabilise for several years, urgency fades.
+22% locations YoY — the incumbent is building the prospect list.
3–5% net margins mean churn from customer failure, not just dissatisfaction. Model involuntary churn separately.
The obvious counter-move. Its payments model argues against prioritising it, but it is well capitalised enough to do both.
Kill criteria
The findings that should end this today. Written on the assumption that the reader is too invested to see them unaided.
Toast ships invoice-level food costing as a bundled module. It has the distribution and the data; only its payments-first revenue model argues against it.
Supplier invoice parsing does not generalise. If accuracy is below roughly 95% across the regional distributor long tail, operators will not trust the numbers and the product is worse than a spreadsheet.
The economics do not survive support load. At $100–$150/mo with thousands of low-sophistication customers, a support-heavy product has negative unit economics that volume makes worse, not better.
Where the industry talks
The associations, forums and events where people in this trade actually talk shop — where to listen before entering, and where the first customers are found. Each link was opened on the date shown.
National foodservice trade association; says 'thousands of members' without a count.
US restaurant and foodservice trade association. No member count stated on the homepage.
Owner-focused subreddit where POS and software choices are argued; Reddit blocked automated access. GummySearch lists ~62k members (r/restaurateur ~29k); not verified on Reddit.
Restaurants Canada's annual three-day trade show; 2027 edition listed at The International Centre, Mississauga, per its event page. rcshow.com redirects to a Zoho event page with no detail.
Main US foodservice trade show, run by Informa; next edition 22-25 May 2027, McCormick Place, Chicago, per its homepage.
US restaurant industry trade publication; homepage opened via curl (title and current news confirmed), automated readers get 403.
Kostuch Media's national Canadian foodservice magazine, 11 issues a year; blocked automated access (403). Search results and the Restaurants Canada supplier listing confirm it.
Interview podcast for restaurateurs hosted by Eric Cacciatore, several episodes a week; site opened, September 2026 episodes seen in search results.
Operators talk on r/restaurantowners and r/restaurateur; the associations and shows are where vendors meet them. r/KitchenConfidential is staff rather than owners and is left off.
The businesses it sells to
Operating-business records filed along the same branch of NAICS — the customers of this software, screened as businesses in their own right.
Full study
The complete written report.
Market-Entry Study — Restaurant Operations Software
NAICS 722511 · Full-service restaurants
Verdict: ENTER — narrow, and only as a cost-side product beside the incumbent.
Prepared 2026-09-08 · Evidence tiers per ../_method/screening-model.md
The proposition being tested
Entering restaurant operations software with an invoice-to-menu margin layer that parses supplier invoices, tracks true cost per menu item daily, and flags margin erosion before the month-end P&L for independent full-service operators running 3–20 locations.
1. MARKET SIZE
| Metric | Value | Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Toast Q2 2026 revenue | $1.90B, +23% YoY | [A] |
| Toast locations | 171,000, +22% YoY (~7,000 added in Q1 2026 alone) | [A] |
| Toast share of US restaurant payment volume | ~16% | [B] |
| Toast FY2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance | $805M–$825M | [A] |
| Typical add-on stack | Online ordering $75/mo + marketing $185/mo + KDS $35/mo → $300–$400/mo | [B] |
| Hardware written off on switching | $5,000–$15,000 per location | [B] |
| Reported renewal increases | 15%+ vs 2023 pricing, against 5–10% contractual caps | [B] |
Read the revenue and the share together. Toast books $1.90B a quarter while holding ~16% of payment volume — because the revenue is overwhelmingly payments take-rate, not software subscription. That single fact defines the entry opportunity and its ceiling simultaneously. A company that earns a percentage of sales builds sales-side reporting. It has no commercial reason to tell an operator that their chicken supplier raised prices 9% last month.
Bottom-up SAM: ~22,000 North American independent full-service operators at 3–20 locations × ~$3k ACV ≈ $66M [UNVERIFIED]. Note the shape — high buyer count, low ticket. This is the inverse of every other enter-rated market in the atlas, and it implies a fundamentally different company: marketing-led, support-heavy, and unforgiving of churn.
Growing or shrinking: growing, and the incumbent is building the pipeline. Toast added ~7,000 locations in a single quarter [A]. Every one is a prospect for a product that sits beside it.
Demand signals
- Incumbent financials: STRONG, tier [A]. Public company reporting.
- Pricing complaints: STRONG, tier [B], and specific. Renewal increases above contractual caps, add-on creep to $300–$400/mo, hardware lock-in quantified.
- Search volume: NOT MEASURED. Run:
Toast POS alternative,restaurant food cost software,menu costing software,Toast fees. The second and third measure demand for the actual product, not just grievance with the incumbent — that distinction matters more here than anywhere else in this research. - Reddit: NOT DIRECTLY VERIFIED. r/restaurateur and r/KitchenConfidential would be the places. Not read for this study.
- Amazon: NOT APPLICABLE.
2. THE CUSTOMER
What they want that nobody is giving them
A full-service restaurant runs on a 3–5% net margin. Food cost is the largest controllable variable and the most volatile. The operator's actual question is: "Which menu items stopped making money this month, and why?"
Toast can answer what sold. It cannot answer what it cost, because the cost arrives as a PDF from a regional distributor, not through an API.
What they pay for right now to solve it badly
| Current spend | Typical cost |
|---|---|
| POS and add-on stack | $300–$400/mo [B] |
| Bookkeeper reconciling food cost monthly | $400–$1,500/mo, and always retrospective |
| Chef or GM doing manual menu costing | Chef median $47,840 CA; Food Service Manager $69,390 US / $54,080 CA [A, ../../occupation] |
| Spreadsheets | Free, ubiquitous, stale within a week — the actual incumbent |
| Discovering margin erosion at year-end | The largest cost, and never booked |
How much would they pay
[UNVERIFIED] $3,600–$7,200 ACV for 3–8 locations. The ROI arithmetic is strong: on a restaurant running 30% food cost against $2M revenue, a one-point improvement is $20,000 a year against a $3,600 subscription. The constraint is not value — it is that at $100–$150/mo the product must sell itself, because no sales call survives that price.
3. THE COMPETITION
| Player | Position |
|---|---|
| Toast | ~16% of US restaurant payment volume; 171,000 locations [A][B] |
| SpotOn | Positions explicitly against Toast on price and service |
| TouchBistro | Toronto-based; strong in independent full-service |
| Square | Owns small and quick-service |
| Olo | Digital ordering layer rather than POS |
Where they are weak
The documented grievances are consistent: price increases above contractual caps (15%+ against a 5–10% permitted range), add-on creep, hardware lock-in at $5,000–$15,000 per location that works with no other processor, and declining support quality [B]. One merchant reported a 40% increase in an online ordering fee on 30 days' notice, with the vendor citing the terms [B].
But note what that list does not contain: a complaint about missing food-cost reporting. The pain this product addresses is real but latent. Operators complain about the bill they see, not the margin they cannot see. That is a harder sale, and it is why this study rates pain acuity 9 but incumbent vulnerability only 5.
The gap
Cost of goods. Structural, not accidental — the incumbent's revenue is a percentage of the top line, so its product is built around the top line.
Why it stays open ~24 months: Toast could build it. Its payments-first model argues against prioritising it, but it is well capitalised enough to do both. This is a narrower and less durable moat than the dealership study's.
4. ENTRY STRATEGY
#1 — Paid margin audit, then subscription. Cost: <$8k. Odds: highest. Take 90 days of a restaurant's supplier invoices, hand back item-level margin and a list of what moved. $2,500 fixed fee. Proves the parsing, proves the value, and specifies the product in one motion.
#2 — Self-serve product with POS marketplace distribution. Cost: $120k–$250k. Odds: medium. The eventual shape. Toast, Square and TouchBistro all run app marketplaces — genuinely lower platform risk than the field-service market. But at $100–$150/mo this only works if onboarding is near-zero-touch.
#3 — Full POS. Cost: $5M+. Odds: near zero. Hardware, payments licensing, and a $1.9B-per-quarter incumbent. Excluded explicitly.
What would have to be true
- Supplier invoice parsing generalises across the regional distributor long tail at ≥95% accuracy. Below that, operators will not trust it.
- Latent pain converts — operators will buy a cost tool they did not ask for.
- Support load at $100–$150/mo does not invert unit economics.
- Toast keeps prioritising payments over back-of-house cost tooling.
The smallest test that proves or kills this in 30 days
| Week | Action |
|---|---|
| 1 | Collect 90 days of supplier invoices from 5 operators. Build the parser against at least 4 distinct distributors — Sysco, US Foods, and two regional. Measure accuracy honestly. |
| 2 | Hand back a manual margin analysis to each. Watch whether they find anything they did not already know. |
| 3 | Offer a $2,500 paid margin audit to 25 more operators. |
| 4 | Count, and record parsing accuracy per distributor. |
Pass: ≥5 operators supply invoices AND ≥3 buy the $2,500 audit AND parsing accuracy ≥95% across ≥4 distributors. Fail: <2 audits sold, OR accuracy below 90%, OR the audits surface nothing the operator did not already know.
5. KILL CRITERIA
1. Toast ships invoice-level food costing as a bundled module. It has the distribution, the POS data, and 171,000 locations to sell it into. Only its payments-first revenue model argues against it — a strategic preference, not a structural barrier.
2. Supplier invoice parsing does not generalise. The regional distributor long tail is the whole problem. Below ~95% accuracy the operator loses confidence, and a food-cost number nobody trusts is worse than a spreadsheet they wrote themselves.
3. Support load inverts the unit economics. At $100–$150/mo with thousands of low-sophistication customers, a support-heavy product loses money on every sale and loses more as it scales. This is the kill criterion most likely to be discovered too late, because it only appears at volume — model it before pricing, not after.
The honest bias check: the complaint list against Toast is long and satisfying, and it is tempting to read it as demand. It is not. Nobody in those complaints asked for food-cost software; they asked for a smaller bill. This study proposes selling a product the customer has not requested, into a market whose economics demand thousands of small accounts. Both of those are true at the same time as the ROI arithmetic being excellent, and the second pair is what usually kills businesses like this.
THE CALL: ENTER — narrow
Enter as a cost-side margin layer sold beside the POS, sequenced through a paid manual audit. Do not build a POS.
The evidence: an incumbent growing 22% a year in locations [A] that structurally under-builds cost reporting; documented price escalation above contractual caps and $5,000–$15,000 of hardware lock-in [B]; a clean ROI story at $20,000 of recoverable margin against a $3,600 subscription; and POS marketplaces that make distribution genuinely accessible. Entry costs under $8,000.
The narrowing is doing real work. This is a volume business, not a value business — and anyone who reads "enter" here and staffs it like the dealership opportunity will run out of money.
Reverse the call if parsing accuracy lands below 90% in week one, or the first three audits surface nothing the operator did not already know.
STRUCTURED ANALYSIS
Four dimensions — demand landscape, revenue model, cost structure, and
execution & risk factors — are held as structured data in
profile.json rather than repeated as prose here, so there is
exactly one source of truth for every figure. The Market Research app renders
all four as panels above this report.
Sources
- BusinessWire — Toast Announces First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
- Simply Wall St — What Toast's Upgraded 2026 Outlook and Recurring Revenue Momentum Mean
- Labrador AI — Toast POS Fees in 2026: A Line-by-Line Breakdown
- Slef Payments — Toast POS Raised Fees Again: Your Options in 2026
- Slef Payments — Toast POS Problems & Complaints (2026)
- POS USA — Toast POS Pricing 2026
- Toast — Best Toast POS Competitors and Alternatives
- Wage data:
../../occupation/data/build/site-data.json